GoAuto REB Invitational Basketball Tournament

Thursday, December 13 - Saturday, December 15, 2012

The biggest sporting event of the year at Jasper Place takes place every December and features high school basketball teams from around North America! The REB 2012 tournament is celebrating its 31st Anniversary and we are going to have a very exciting lineup! The tournament features thirty six teams (12 Senior Varsity Boys, 8 Senior Varsity Girls, 8 Junior Boys and 8 Junior Girls).

Tournament Contacts
Coordinator - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Publications - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


Sponsors
Jasper Place High School would like to thank our Sponsors for helping make REB 2012 a success.

GoAuto

Bob Dale Gloves

CTV

Go Logowear

Mayfield Inn & Suites

Performance Graphics

RTD Learning

Chili's 

Click for Livestream here


Team Roster


GoAuto REB Invitational Basketball Tournament

The 2012 REB Teams- click on the team name for team roster

Senior Boys

Senior Girls

 

Jasper Place – Edmonton, AB
Archbishop O'Leary - Edmonton, AB
Bev Facey - Sherwood Park, AB
Bishop James Mahoney - Saskatoon, SK
J.W. North - Riverside, CA, USA

Mount Vernon - Mount Vernon, NY, USA
Ross Sheppard - Edmonton, AB
Sir Winston Churchill - Vancouver, BC
St. Francis Xavier - Edmonton, AB
Western Canada - Calgary, AB
White Rock Christian Academy - White Rock, BC
Woodrow Wilson - Dallas, TX, USA

Jasper Place – Edmonton, AB
Bev Facey – Sherwood Park, AB
Centennial – Calgary, AB

Harry Ainlay – Edmonton, AB

Ross Sheppard - Edmonton, AB
South Kamloops – Kamloops, BC
St. Francis Xavier - Edmonton, AB

Western Canada – Calgary, AB

 
     
Junior Boys Junior Girls  

Jasper Place – Edmonton, AB

Archbishop O’Leary – Edmonton, AB
Bev Facey – Sherwood Park, AB

Bishop James Mahoney - Saskatoon, SK
Centennial - Calgary, AB
Harry Ainlay – Edmonton, AB
Sir Winston Churchill - Vancouver, BC
Western Canada – Calgary, AB

Jasper Place – Edmonton, AB
Archbishop O’Leary – Edmonton, AB
Bev Facey - Sherwood Park, AB
Centennial - Calgary, AB
Ernest Manning – Calgary, AB
Harry Ainlay – Edmonton, AB
Sheldon Williams Collegiate - Regina, SK
Western Canada – Calgary, AB

 

Tournament Draws and Results


GoAuto REB Invitational Basketball Tournament
REB Tournament Draws and Results
These results will be updated as often as possible over the course of the weekend. The results are provided here as a courtesy and are not to be considered official in any way. Official results will be released on this site after the weekend.

Draws will be posted just prior to the tournament.
Senior Boys Senior Girls
Junior Boys Junior Girls

Tournament at a Glance


Thursday, December 13 - Saturday, December 15, 2012

Tournament at a Glance

3 game guarantee for all teams
Game Starting Times
  • Thursday 10:30 a.m.
  • Friday 10:00 a.m.
  • Saturday 9:00 a.m.
  • Senior Girl's Championship Saturday 6:00 p.m. (Centre Gym)
  • Senior Boy's Championship Saturday 8:00 p.m. (Centre Gym)
Thursday, December 13
  • Opening Ceremonies 8:45 a.m. CENTRE GYM. Invitation Only. Tournament passes not accepted.
  • Slam Dunk Contest CENTRE GYM judged by local media (2 competitors per team) immediately following opening ceremonies
Friday, December 14
  • Games start at 10:00 a.m.
Saturday, December 15
All Finals will be Saturday with awards presentations to follow each championship game.
  • Junior Girls 4:00 pm. East Gym
  • Junior Boys 4:00 pm. East Gym
  • Senior Girls 6:00 p.m. Centre Gym
  • Senior Boys 8:00 p.m. Centre Gym
Tournament Prices
$12.00 Tournament Pass - (Thurs. - Sat.) - Ticket and program
$ 5.00 Day Pass
Tickets only available at the door starting on Thursday.
TOURNAMENT AWARDS

REB Past Champions


REB Past Champions
Senior Men

Senior Women

2011  Palmdale, Palmdale, CA
2010  Woodrow Wilson, Dallas, TX
2009  Galveston, Ball, TX
2008  S. Kamloops, Kamloops, BC
2007  Burlington, Burlington, WA
2006  Cathedral, Hamilton, ON
2005  Guang Dong, China
2004  Oakwood, Toronto, ON
2003  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
2002  Mount Vernon, Mount Vernon, NY
2001  Westbrook, Beaumont, TX
2000  Strathcona, Edmonton, AB
1999  Mount Vernon, Mount Vernon, NY
1998  Westbrook, Beaumont, TX
1997  Anacostia, Washington, DC
1996  St. Thomas Aquinas, Oakville, ON
1995  Mount Vernon, Mount Vernon, NY
1994  Rancho, Las Vegas, NV
1993  West Brook, Beaumont, TX
1992  Anacostia, Washington, DC
1991  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
1990  Lancaster, Dallas, TX
1989  Bishop Carroll, Calgary, AB
1988  Windsor Park, Winnipeg, MN
1987  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1986  M.E. LaZerte, Edmonton, AB
1985  M.E. LaZerte, Edmonton, AB
1984  M.E. LaZerte, Edmonton, AB
1983  M.E. LaZerte, Edmonton, AB
1982  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
2011  Western Canada, Calgary. AB
2010  O’Leary, Edmonton, AB
2009  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
2008  Handsworth, N Vancouver, BC
2007  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
2006  Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton, AB
2005  Menlo Atherton, Atherton, CA
2004  Mt. Baker, Cranbrook, BC
2003  Geelong Cats, Melbourne, AUS
2002  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
2001  Westbrook, Beaumont, TX
2000  Salmon Arm, Salmon Arm, BC
1999  J. W. North, Riverside, CA
1998  Campolindo, Moraga, CA
1997  Medicine Hat, Medicine Hat, AB
1996  Clovis West, Fresno, CA
1995  Campolindo, Moraga, CA
1994  Palmdale, Palmdale, CA
1993  Livingston Academy, Livingston, TN
1992  Campolindo, Moraga, CA
1991  Magrath, Magrath, AB
1990  Menlo-Atherton, San Francisco, CA
1989  Windsor Secondary, Vancouver, BC
1988  E.P. Scarlett, Calgary, AB
1987  St. Josephs, Grande Prairie, AB
1986  E.P. Scarlet, Calgary, AB
1985  Salibury, Sherwood Park, AB
1984  O'Leary, Edmonton, AB
1983  Cowichan, Vancouver Is., BC
1982  St. Joseph's, Grande Prairie, AB

Junior Men

Junior Women

2011  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
2010  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
2009  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
2008  Bishop Grandin, Calgary, AB
2007  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
2006  Centennial, Calgary, AB
2005  Hugh Boyd, Richmond, BC
2004  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
2003  Enver Creek, Surrey, BC
2002  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
2001  St. Francis, Calgary, AB
2000  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
1999  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
1998  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1997  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1996  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1995  Menlo-Atherton, San Francisco, CA
1994  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1993  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1992  Mary Hill Sec., Port Coquitlam, BC
1991  Lester B. Pearson, Burlington, ON
1990  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1989  Westview, Maple Ridge, BC
1988  Oak Bay, Victoria, BC
1987  Bedford Road, Saskatoon, SK
1986  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
1985  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
2011  Ernest Manning, Calgary, AB
2010  Bishop Grandin, Calgary, AB
2009  Paul Kane, St. Albert, AB
2008  Bishop Grandin, Calgary, AB
2007  Centennial, Calgary, AB
2006  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
2005  St. Mathew's, Ottawa, ON
2004  Western Canada, Calgary, AB
2003  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
2002  Bert Church, Airdrie, AB
2001  St. Mathews, Orleans, ON
2000  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
1999  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
1998  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1997  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB
1996  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1995  Harry Ainlay, Edmonton, AB.
1994  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1993  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1992  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1991  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1990  Menlo-Atherton, San Francisco, CA
1989  Salisbury, Sherwood Park, AB
1988  Oak Bay, Victoria, BC
1987  Strathcona, Edmonton, AB
1986  Jasper Place, Edmonton, AB
   

Edmonton Public Schools

One Kingsway
Edmonton, Alberta, T5H 4G9
Ph. (780) 429-8000
Fax. (780) 429-8318
Web. epsb.ca